Business Visas Canada | Starting a Business in Canada | Self Employed Visa Canada | Newcomers Canada

Newcomers Career Fair - Vancouver

30 September 2017 at 10:00am-4:00pm more

Newcomers Career Fair - Toronto

21 October 2017 at 10:00am-4:00pm more

BUSINESS PEOPLE & ENTREPRENEURS IN CANADA

Canada is an attractive place to do business, due to its strong economy, high quality of life and low tax and business costs. If you are a business person or entrepreneur planning to start up a company or be self-employed in Canada, you may be eligible for a Canadian visa. There are two main visa programs for those interested – the Start-Up Visa Program and the Self-Employed Persons Program.

Start-Up Visa

The Start-Up Visa is a unique program which allows immigrant entrepreneurs with business ideas to immigrate to Canada, as long as they have support from a designated Canadian organisation. This organisation usually takes the form of a venture capital or angel investor group. Once they have agreed to support your start-up, they must provide you with a letter of support, which you will include in your visa application.

You must also show proof in your application that you are able to communicate in English or French, and that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada. Once you have fulfilled the criteria, you can then download the application form from the Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) website. You can use the official document checklist to ensure you have not forgotten anything for your application. For more information, see the CIC website.

Self-Employed Persons Program

This program intends to attract people who intend to be self-employed in Canada. However, the criteria to take part in this program are quite specific. The requirements are as follows:

  • The applicant must intend to either make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or intend to buy and manage a farm in Canada.
  • The applicant must have relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics, or in managing a farm.

The applicant will also be assessed on education, age, language abilities and adaptability, as well as medical and background checks. To apply, download the application form from the CIC website. If your application is successful, you will be issued with a permanent residence visa. To find out more about the Self-Employed Persons Program, see the CIC website