Quebec Skilled Worker Program | What is Quebec Skilled Worker Program? | Applying for Quebec Skilled Worker in Canada | Newcomers Canada

Newcomers Career Fair - Vancouver

4 March 2017 at 10:00am-4:00pm more

Newcomers Career Fair - Toronto

18 March 2017 at 10:00am-4:00pm more

Newcomers Career Fair - Calgary

22 April 2017 at 10:00am-4:00pm more

STAYING IN CANADA AS A QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER

Quebec has different immigration laws and procedures to the rest of Canada, due to its special agreement with the Canadian government. If you wish to stay in Canada and intend to live and work in Quebec, you can apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker visa.

Requirements

To be selected as a skilled worker in Quebec, you must:

  • Settle in Quebec
  • Hold at least one diploma in that corresponds to a secondary school diploma or a diploma of vocational studies
  • Have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your integration into the job market in Quebec

It is also recommended to have a good knowledge of French (the most widely spoken language in the province of Quebec) and/or English, as this will benefit your application greatly. For more information on requirements, see the official site of the Government of Quebec.

How to Apply

If you are applying for permanent residency in Quebec, there are two steps to the process.

Firstly, you must obtain a Certificat de sélection du Québec , commonly referred to as a CSQ. To apply for this, see the Government of Quebec website.

If you have been selected by the Government of Quebec and received your CSQ, you must then apply to Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residency. All of the information necessary for the application process can be found on the CIC website